I was asked this a few years ago, lookign at it the list is still pretty much the same :)
Q: What are your favorite 10 games of all-time?
A:
Oh this I will have to be very selective about... I am going to try not fill them with Final Fantasy, to the best of my ability...
10. Mickey Mouse & Donald Duck’s World of Illusion:
Platforming at it finest. The game is released for the Sega Megadrive/Genesis at a time where Disney games where really at the height of quality. The game features Mickey and Donald can be played single player or in co-op – each mode having a different experience in level design.
I have fond memories of playing this co-op as a kid, the art direction of this game is just stunning , so vibrant and imaginative. It is also really fun to play in offer a various about of puzzles and platforming stages. Everyone seems to remember Castle of Illusion more, but for me, this game was far superior in every way.
9. Xenoblade: Chronicles:
A lot of people have been claiming the JRPG genre is dead, with Final Fantasy having an identity crisis and other JRPG’s being sparse, I was beginning to agree. Then this, THIS comes along for the Wii of all things. I admit I haven’t played Xenogears or Xenosaga (Something I hope to correct soon) But this is a standalone series so it was fine. This brought absolutely everything I love about the JRPG back to this generation. A new exciting world to explore, an engaging story, characters I care for, an action RPG combat system that works. It was just so perfect and better than any experience I have had on the PS3. I have a Wii-U already in hope for the sequel this year. Just never before have I seen a world that is so big and vast, it was such a pleasure to play this game and will stay with me for a long time.
8. Silent Hill 2:
Now onto something not so pleasurable. Silent Hill 2 is the bench mark for all horror games. It is a game that doesn’t rely on cheap scare to shock you. This is a game that will really get under your skin, from the symbolism the monsters represent to the atmosphere of the sterile environments. I actually had to stop playing the game once as it was just so upsetting. It’s really that powerful. It has one of the greatest narratives in gaming and a lead character who is really unsettling to play as. When it comes to iconic imagery the Pyramid head is about as iconic as it gets, but all the monsters in Silent Hill 2 have humanistic qualities which makes it all the more uneasy. I hold this game in such high regard.
7. Tekken 3:
Tekken was once an amazing series and I feel Tekken 3 is where it reached its peak. The characters, the move sets, the pacing of the animation is just all so fluid and perfect. The newer games hold so much baggage now, the characters are all on steroids and the focus on the combat is on juggling, which I cannot stand. But I can always go back to Tekken 3 with ease, Survival Mode being my favourite mode to go back to my best record being 103 wins J
6. Shenmue:
The reason I still own a Dreamcast, even if this was the doom of Sega, I still appreciate the astonishing detail of this game. The basic premise being you are on the hunt for your father’s murderer and you explore the town and go through an leads possible to get further in the investigation.
The detail of this game is staggering, the town is just full of life and you cannot help just exploring it. The game even has a mini arcade and a combat system based off of Virtua Fighter. The game is also renown for introducing the QTE system we see in the majority of action games today. I just wish they would get back on track an make a Shenmue III, I would except it even if it was a download game and built in the same engine as the first two games.
5. Shadow of Memories/Shadow of Destiny:
The first game in which I really felt my actions had consequence. Such a powerful feeling for a gamer. The game plays like a point and click adventure but it doesn’t have the set back of the mechanics – You control the character with the d-pad.
The premise for this game is amazing. You are murdered one day and arrive in a limbo state, where you meet a mysterious being who gives you the ability to travel back in time and evade your own death. Such a great concept and of course as you evade you’re death once, more problems arrive.
The gameplay takes a back seat in this one, it is mostly about the story. But what makes it so involving is that you can do so much to change the story. Most chapters have multiple ways to evade your death and each time you progress, you go down a different branch of the story depending on your choice. It’s a really fascinating concept and projected really well in this format.
4. Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty:
It was tough to choose out of the series but I had to choose this game. This game was amazing upon release. With the upgrade to the Playstation 2, it allowed the development team to open up to so much more. From first person shooting, to hanging, to hiding guards bodies, shooting their radio to avoid backup – It was just such a leap forward and is still the game I go back to most out of the franchise.
There is Raiden, which many people were put off by but I didn’t mind him, even if he was too effeminate. I love the theme of Meme’s and how Kojima explored it through the story and I still think this game has had the best cliff-hanger in any video game. It stumped everyone who had played it with such an amazing twist.
Oh Final Fantasy... i just cannot pick out of the 3 PS1 games... so they’re all no.1
1. Final Fantasy VII:
The game that put the JRPG on the map. The problem is that this game was so big now you get many people disregarding it due to its success. Well, I still stand by saying this is a game that deserved the praise.
I won’t go into as much detail as I did with Final Fantasy XIII as this will be very long. But what I like about VII is just how accessible it is. The material system is genius in its simplicity and a lot of fun to experiment with. Like with all FF’s of that gen, it offered a huge scale, Midgar felt like the huge landmark it is presented with and when you finally leave... the sense of foreboding adventure is just so exciting.
1. Final Fantasy VIII:
This is the game they brought in realistic proportioned characters I remember seeing the introduction FMV to Final Fantasy VIII, my jaw open the whole time. The detail of the FMV was just amazing mixed with the brilliant score. What I love about VIII is how they dared to focus more on the lead character then the diversity, normally I would be against that but the character development of Squall is just one of the best handled in the industry. The other key feature I love is the art direction, from towns to monsters the game is my favourite world to explore. I love how distinctive the regions are and the design of Odin is my favourite Final Fantasy summon.
1. Final Fantasy IX:
So many positive things I can say, but most of all what makes this game so memorable to me is the sense of adventure. I love the way the party looks out for one another with such genuine affection. Vivi, who is my favourite character in gaming, goes through such torture but the team of friends are always there to support and guide him – I just haven’t ever seen the value of companionship expressed in a better way than in this game.