Staff Credits - In Depth

Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
I want to create one 'mega-post' that lays out who worked on this game and their history. I am going to go section by section until the list is complete. Below, find info on the programming staff, their published work history, and links to their Moby Games profiles. I will update later with info on the sound, writing, and other creative staff. I don't think we need any info on Yu Suzuki, so I'll leave him out. Ultimately, I'd like to draw some comparisons between these credits and the credits for the first two games.


PLANNING DEPARTMENT- 13 Total
Planners

1. Lead Planner Aki Tsuchie

Other Credits: Hey! Pikmin (2017) (Game Design)

2. Toshiyuki Itō

Other Credits: Fist of the North Star: Lost Paradise (2018) (Game Programming Team)

3. Gen Murayama

Other Credits: Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016) (Game Designers)

4. Shinta Takamura

Other Credits: D4: Dark Dreams Don't Die (2014) (Planners) Nikoli's Pencil Puzzle (2011) (Director)Gregory Horror Show(2003) (Game Designer)Umihara Kawase: Shun (1997) (Assistant Map Design (アシスタントマップデザイン))

5. Toshiya Matsuyama

Other Credits: Lost Sphear (2018) (Level Designers)Bomberman Story DS (2007) (Designers)Goraku Ō Tango! (2000) (Game Designer)BlaZeon (1992) (Japanese Planner) Dungeon Explorer: Warriors of Ancient Arts (2008) (Script Editor)Quiz Marugoto the World (1991) (Quiz Creation Support (クイズ制作協力))Maniac Pro-Wrestling: Ashita e no Tatakai (1990) (Story Producer) Goraku Ō Tango! (2000) (Stage Editor)Power Eleven (1991) (Guest)Jantei Monogatari (1990) (Visual Effector)Maniac Pro-Wrestling: Ashita e no Tatakai (1990) (Hyper Effecter)

6. Toshihiro Fukui

Other Credits:

Arkanoid (2009) (Project Director) Ray Tracers (1997) (Programer) G Darius (1998) (Character Graphics)Ray Tracers (1997) (C. G. Creator)Side by Side Special (1997) (OP CG Movie) Half-Life 2: Survivor (2006) (Movie Direction)Energy Airforce: aimStrike! (2003) (Movie Editing)Energy Airforce (2002) (Movie Edit)

7. Yoshio Echigo

Other Credits: Dragon Ball FighterZ (2018) (Planners)

8. Yu Izawa

Other Credits: Dynasty Warriors DS: Fighter's Battle (2007) (Planners)

9. Kaoru Omichi

Other Credits: Time Crisis 5 (2015) (Planner)

10. Ryohei Yamasak

Other Credits: WWE 2K19 (2018) (Game Development Assistants)

Level Designers

11. Christopher Willacy

Other Credits: Lollipop Chainsaw (2012) (Level Design)Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Level Design) Stuntman (2002) (Additional Mission Scripting) Driver: Parallel Lines (2006) (City Artists)Driv3r (2004) (Additional Art)Stuntman (2002) (Level of Detail Artists)Driver 2 (2000) (City Art Team - Chicago)Driver (1999) (Artists)Devil's Third (2015) (Implausible Industries)

12. Daniel Markiewicz

Lollipop Chainsaw (2012) (Prototype Staff)Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Additional Level Design)Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen(2008) (Event Design) Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Gameplay Programmers) Black Knight Sword (2012) (Localization Supervisors)No More Heroes 2: Desperate Struggle (2010) (Localization Support) Devil's Third (2015) (Implausible Industries)

Game Scripters

13. Ryo Nishida

Other Credits: None listed

Toshiyuki Itō (also credited above as a planner.)

PROGRAMMING DEPARTMENT - 16 Total
LEAD PROGRAMMERS

1. Kazuya Tomii

Other Credits: None listed

2. Eric Layton Bergen

Other Credits: République (2015) (Software Engineer) République: Episode 2 - Metamorphosis (2014) (Developed & Produced by Camouflaj)République: Episode 3 - Ones and Zeroes (2014) (Developed & Produced by Camouflaj)

SYSTEM PROGRAMMER

3.
Hidehiro Kuroda

Other Credits: Lollipop Chainsaw (2012) (Additional Programmers)

PROGRAMMERS

4. Makoto Arano
Other Credits: None listed

5. Asako Takahashi
Other Credits: Go Vacation (2011) (Programmers)

6. Fumiaki Sato
Other Credits: The Evil Within 2 (2017) (Additional Programmers: Sugarcut, LLC.)The Evil Within (2014) (Programmers)Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy (2014) (Programming)Street Fighter X Tekken (2012) (Programmers)UFC Undisputed 3 (2012) (Programmers)Petz: Catz 2 (2007) (Programmers)Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (2005) (Programming)Mega Man X: Command Mission (2004) (Programmers)Mega Man X6(2001) (Programmer (プログラマー))Mega Man X5 (2000) (Programer)

7. Yuki Tokuse
Other Credits: WWE 2K17 (2017) (Studiofake Co., Ltd.)

8. Kai Inoue
Other Credits: Super Smash Bros. Ultimate (2018) (Movie (Digital Frontier Inc.)) eFootball PES 2020 (2019) (eSports Media Department)

9. Fei Fujita
Other Credits: None listed

10. Fumito Kitakado
Other Credits: None listed

11. Shiro Mikata
Other Credits: Astral Chain (2019) (Chief Programmers)Dragon Ball: Xenoverse 2 (2016) (Game Engineers)WWE 2K16 (2016) (Programmers)WWE 2K15 (2015) (Sugarcut, LLC.)Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney Trilogy (2014) (Programming)Sonic: Lost World (2013) (Programmers)Sonic the Hedgehog 4: Episode II (2012) (Programmers)Sonic: Generations (2011) (Programmers)WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2011 (2010) (Multi Platform Programmers)WWE SmackDown vs. Raw 2007 (2006) (Multi-Platform Programming, Value Wave)Phoenix Wright: Ace Attorney (2005) (Programming)Mega Man X: Command Mission (2004) (Programmers) WWE 2K19 (2018) (Sugarcut, LLC.)

UE4 SUPPORTS: HISTORIA, INC.

12. Shun Sasaki
Other Credits: Zanki Zero (2018) (Production Director)Danganronpa V3: Killing Harmony (2017) (Director)
Danganronpa: Another Episode - Ultra Despair Girls (2017) (Director)Danganronpa 2: Goodbye Despair (2014) (Planner / Game System)Lips: Number One Hits (2009) (User Interface Scripters) Lips: Party Classics (2010) (User Interface Scripters)
Lost Sphear (2018) (BG Designers)Marvel vs. Capcom: Infinite (2017) (Cinematic Technical Support)
Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA F 2nd (2014) (Motion Capture Studio)
Street Fighter V (2016) (Technical Advisor)Street Fighter V: A Shadow Falls (2016) (Technical Advisor)

13. Tetsuya Wagatsuma
Other Credits: Monkey King: Hero is Back (2019) (UE4 Technical Support)

14. Hiromu Teraguchi
Other Credits:

15. Akihiko Moroi
Other Credits: None listed

SYSTEM ADMINISTRATOR

16. Kazuki Omae

Other Credits:
WWE 2K16 (2016) (Programmers) Zero Escape: The Nonary Games (2017) (Localization)Zero Escape: Volume 2 - Virtue's Last Reward (2012)


WRITING STAFF - 3 Total
LEAD WRITER
1.
Junichi Yoshida

Other Credits: Shenmue II (2002) (Free Scenario (Managers)) Shenmue (1999) (Free Scenario Management) Shenmue I & II (2018) (Free Scenario Management) Shenmue (1999) (Writers) PES 2008: Pro Evolution Soccer (2007) (Actors)

WRITERS

2.Yasushi Ohtake

Other Credits: Phantasy Star Portable (2008) (Key Scenario)Final Fantasy III (2006) (Scenario)Shenmue (1999) (Free Scenario Writers)Shenmue I & II (2018) (Free Scenario Writers)Digimon World: Next Order (2017) (Scenario Draft: EdgeWORKS, Inc.)Mario & Sonic at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games (2016) (Writer)Ar nosurge: Ode to an Unborn Star (2014) (Script)Half-Minute Hero: The Second Coming (2014) (Story Plotting)El Shaddai: Ascension of the Metatron (2011) (Scenario Writer)Mario & Sonic at the London 2012 Olympic Games (2011) (Scenario Writer)Resonance of Fate (2010) (Scenario Script)Sonic: Colors (2010) (Story Writers)Sonic: Colors (2010) (Story Writers)Sonic: Free Riders (2010) (Scenario Writer)Mario & Sonic at the Olympic Winter Games (2009) (Scenario Writer)Valkyrie Profile: Covenant of the Plume (2008) (Scenario Writers)Phantasy Star Universe: Ambition of the Illuminus (2007) (Scenario)Final Fantasy III (2006) (Scenario)Phantasy Star Universe (2006) (Scenario)Valkyrie Profile 2: Silmeria (2006) (Scenario Script)Shinobido: Way of the Ninja (2005) (Story Production Writers)Shenmue II (2002) (Free Scenario (Writers))Shenmue(1999) (Writers) Nelke & the Legendary Alchemists: Ateliers of... (2019) (In Cooperation With)
Onimusha 2: Samurai's Destiny (2002) (Assistant Directors)

3. Satoshi Iwasaki

Other Credits: None listed


ART DEPARTMENT - 18 Total
Character Concept Artists

1. Kenji Miyawaki

Other Credits: Shenmue I & II (2018) (Main 2D Graphics Designer)Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017) (Lead Art Designers)The King of Route 66 (2003) (Original Character Art)Virtua Cop 3 (2003) (Storyboard)Shenmue II (2002) (Main Designer)Virtua Fighter 4: Evolution (2002) (Emblem Designer)Virtua Fighter 4(2001) (Character Concept Design)Shenmue (1999) (2D Graphics Design Supervisor)Konpeki no Kantai (1995) (Graphics (グラフィック))Eiyū Shigan: Gal Act Heroism (1994) (Map Graphics (マップグラフィック))

2. Shigeo Niwa

Other Credits: Dragon Quest XI: Echoes of an Elusive Age (2017) (Art Designers)

Lead Character Artist

3. Hideki Kawabata

Other Credits:
Digital Dance Mix: Namie Amuro (1997) (Scroll & Sprite Design) Shenmue I & II (2018) (3D Character Main Designers)Gravity Rush 2 (2017) (Character Modelers)Final Fantasy XI Online (2002) (Character Models)Shenmue (1999) (3D Character Main Designers)Kishin Dōji Zenki (1995) (Caracter Artist (sic))

Character Artists

4.Ita Sai

Other Credits: Tokyo Mirage Sessions ♯FE (2016) (3D Model Design: Black Beard Design Studio Inc.)

5.Mika Hasuike

Other Credits: None listed

6.Takuto Sekine

Other Credits: None Listed

Line Manager

7. Masataka Aoichi

Other Credits: JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Eyes of Heaven (2016) (Graphinica, Inc.)

Environment Architect

Manabu Takimoto

8. Other Credits: Shenmue (1999) (Interior Coordinator)

Lead Environment Artist

9. Mitsumasa Okamoto

Other Credits: The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (2017) (Landscape Modeling)Xenoblade Chronicles X (2015) (Lead 3D Modeling - Backgrounds)XenobladeX (2015) (Lead 3D Modeling - Background)Mindjack (2011) (Lead Environment Artist)Lost Odyssey (2007) (Background Map Model Artists)The Bouncer (2000) (3D Background Artists)Racing Lagoon (1999) (Course Designer)Geom Cube (1994) (C.G. Designer) PES 2013: Pro Evolution Soccer (2012) (Imagica Digital Scape Co., Ltd.)

Environment Artists

10. Hyunjun Jang (I think this is Kid Nocon)

Other Credits: None listed

11. Mika Hasuike

Other Credits: None listed

12. Takuto Sekine

Other Credits: None listed

13. Shoichiro Yamanishi

Other Credits: mocap operator on Shenmue 3 as well

Asset Illustrators

14. Masaya Kusunose

Other Credits:
Shenmue I & II (2018) (Main Motion Designers)Phantom Dust (2004) (Character Animator)Shenmue II (2002) (Motion Design (Main Designers))Shenmue (1999) (Motion Designers)Tokyo Highway Battle (1996) (Graphics) Lost Odyssey (2007) (Motion Artists)

15. Asako Otsuji

Other Credits: None listed

16. Ryo Kudo

Other Credits: NiGHTS into Dreams... (1996) (World Artist)Sakura Taisen (1996) (Graphic Designers (グラフィックデザイナー))Knuckles' Chaotix (1995) (Character Designer)Magic Knight Rayearth(1995) (Field Map Production)Pro Striker 2 (1994) (Graphic Design)3x3 Eyes: Seima Densetsu (1993) (Design (デザイン))Shinobi II: The Silent Fury (1992) (Artwork)Astérix (1991) (Artist)Shinobi (1991) (artwork)

17. Yuichi Fujinuma

Other Credits: None listed

Shader Artist

18. Cornelis E. Gajentaan

Other Credits: Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Additional Level Design)LEGO Stunt Rally (2001) (Original Game Design) QuizTix: Animal Pics (2017) (Art)QuizTix: International Cricket (2016) (Art)QuizTix: BBC Comedy Genius (2015) (Art)QuizTix: International Rugby(2015) (Art)QuizTix: Movies (2014) (Art)QuizTix: Musicals (2014) (Art)QuizTix: Pop Music (2014) (Art)QuizTix: Video Games (2014) (Art)QuizTix: World Football (2014) (Art)No More Heroes: Heroes' Paradise (2011) (Environment Artists)Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Technical Artists)Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008) (3D Field Modeling)BWii: Battalion Wars 2(2007) (Additional Art)No More Heroes (2007) (Environment Artists)Sensible Soccer 2006 (2006) (Additional Art)Terror Strike (2006) (Artists)Battalion Wars (2005) (Environment & Scenery Art Team)2002 FIFA World Cup (2002) (Artists)Action Man: Arctic Adventure (2002) (Additional Art)FIFA Soccer 2003 (2002) (IG Additional Art)JSRF: Jet Set Radio Future(2002) (Special Graffiti Artist)LEGO Stunt Rally (2001) (Lead Artist)Action Man: Raid on Island X (1999) (Artists)LEGO Loco (1998) (Artists) Little King's Story (2009) (Henteko Voice Actors) Devil's Third (2015) (Implausible Industries)

Rigging Artist

19. Souichiro Date

Other Credits: None listed

CINEMATICS AND ANIMATION - 8 Total

Storyboard Artist

1. Toshihiko Masuda

Other Credits: Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Additional Level Design)LEGO Stunt Rally (2001) (Original Game Design)
Project X Zone 2 (2016) (Graphinia, Inc.: Key Animators)Return to PoPoLoCrois: A Story of Seasons Fairytale (2016) (Key Animators)Catherine (2011) (Key Animation)Professor Layton and the Last Specter (2009) (Animation Direction)Vampire Rain (2008) (Storyboards) Blinx 2: Masters of Time & Space (2004) (Movie Director)Blinx: The Time Sweeper (2002) (Movie Director)Astal (1995) (Director)

Lead Cinematic Artist

2. Hideyuki Ooigawa

Other Credits: None listed

Cinematic Artists

3. Yasuhiro Matsuda

Other Credits: None listed

4. Yoichi Sato

Other Credits: None listed

Lead Animator

5. Yugo Sumi

Other Credits: Shining Resonance Refrain (2018) (Motion Designers)Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth - Hacker's Memory (2017) (Motion Designers)Valkyria Revolution (2017) (Battle Motion Designers)Digimon Story: Cyber Sleuth (2016) (Motion Designers)Ace Combat: Assault Horizon - Enhanced Edition (2013) (In-game Cinematic Artists)Ace Combat: Assault Horizon(2011) (In-game Cinematic Artists)Shadows of the Damned (2011) (Animators)Xenoblade Chronicles (2010) (Animation (Digitalscape))Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots(2008) (Animators )Metal Gear Solid: Portable Ops (2006) (Animators)Video/Cinematics The Legend of Zelda: Spirit Tracks (2009) (Cinema Scene Planning)

Animators

6. Takamitsu Nakahama

Other Credits: Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015) (Facial Animators)Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (2014) (Facial Animators)Tenchu: Shadow Assassins (2008) (Cat Animator (猫アニメーション))Way of the Samurai 3 (2008) (Lead Animator)Samurai Western (2005) (Lead Animator)Shinobido: Way of the Ninja (2005) (Animators)Way of the Samurai 2 (2003) (Lead Animator)Way of the Samurai (2002) (Motion Designers) Shinjuku no Ōkami (2009) (Motion Capture Data Post-Production (モーションキャプチャーデータポストプロダクション))Samurai Western (2005) (Motion Capture Artists)Shinobido: Way of the Ninja (2005) (Motion Capture Artists)Way of the Samurai 2 (2003) (Motion Designers) Ninja Blade (2009) (Team)

7. Teruaki Kobayashi

Other Credits: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker (2010) (Real-time Cutscene Artists)PES 2011: Pro Evolution Soccer (2010) (3D Modelling)

Movie Director

TMA1, Inc. (?) - No Mobygames link and no reference on Google

8. Atsuki Satō (seems like he/she has mostly worked on flight sim type games--weird!)

Other Credits: Lethal Skies: Elite Pilot: Team SW (2001) (Supervisor) Vanark (1999) (CGI Director) Zero: Tsukihami no Kamen (2008) (Visual Conducting)Lethal Skies II (2003) (Opening Movie Director)Lethal Skies: Elite Pilot: Team SW (2001) (Opening Movie Director)Bogey: Dead 6 (1996) (Director) Bogey: Dead 6 (1996) (Jacket Art Work) Bakumatsu Kōrinden: Oni (1996) (Support (協力))


Motion Capture Unit - 17 Total

MoCap Operators

1.Shoichiro Yamanish

Other Credits: None listed

2.Nanami Suzuki

Other Credits: None listed

3. Hayato Katagiri

Other Credits: None listed

MoCap System Suppliers (Zero C Seven Inc.)

4. Takayuki Ikeda

Other Credits: Xenoblade Chronicles X (2015) (Motion Capture)XenobladeX (2015) (Motion Capture)

5. Naoya Shimoda

Other Credits:Xenoblade Chronicles X (2015) (Motion Capture)XenobladeX (2015) (Motion Capture)

Freelance MoCap Actors

6. Masaki Ishigaki (Buyukai Kungfu)

Other Credits: Dynasty Warriors 9 (2018) (Motion Capture Actors)Dynasty Warriors: Godseekers (2016) (Motion Capture Actors)Lost Odyssey (2007) (Motion Actors)

7. Kazuhisa Sato

Other Credits: None listed

8. Akihiko Sai

Other Credits: Dynasty Warriors 8: Empires (2015) (Motion Capture Actors)Resident Evil: Revelations 2 (2015) (Weapons Advisor)Resident Evil: Revelations 2 - Episode One: Penal ... (2015) (Motion Capture Cast)Dynasty Warriors 8: Xtreme Legends - Complete Edition (2014) (Motion Capture Actors)Dynasty Warriors: Gundam Reborn (2014) (Motion Actors)Metal Gear Solid V: Ground Zeroes (2014) (Stunt: Player)Warriors Orochi 3: Ultimate (2014) (Motion Actors)Knack (2013) (Motion Actors)Trinity: Souls of Zill O'll (2010) (Motion Actors)

9. Yui Masuda

Other Credits: None listed

10.Kanon Iguchi

Other Credits: None listed

11. Masayuki Iwamura

Other Credits: None listed

Gin Productions Co., Ltd. -
12. Hiroki Kudo

Other Credits: None listed

13. Kei Toyohara

Other Credits: None listed

14. Shota Nishizaki

Other Credits: None listed

15. Takeshi Chikami

Other Credits: None listed

Full House Office

16. Emi Nishitsuji

Other Credits: Shenmue I & II (2018) (Action Actors / Actresses)Devil May Cry: HD Collection (2012) (Motion Actors)Devil May Cry 2 (2003) (Motion Actors)Onimusha 2: Samurai's Destiny (2002) (Motion Capture Actors)

Shellys Entertainment Co., Ltd.

17. Miina Suzuki

Other Credits: None listed

Sound Production - 4 Total Credits
Sound Director

1. Takayuki Nakamura (a.k.a. nakataka)

Other Credits: Lumines: Remastered (2018) (All other tracks produced by)PES 2019: Pro Evolution Soccer (2018) (Lead Sound Creator)God Wars: Future Past (2017) (Sound Effects)√Letter (2016) (Sound Effects)PES 2016: Pro Evolution Soccer - myClub (2016) (Sound Design)PES 2017: Pro Evolution Soccer (2016) (Sound Design)Metal Gear Solid V: The Phantom Pain (2015) (Voice Editors)PES 2016: Pro Evolution Soccer (2015) (Sound Design)Rodea the Sky Soldier(2015) (Sound & Music Director)Rodea the Sky Soldier (2015) (Sound & Music Director)PES 2015: Pro Evolution Soccer (2014) (Sound Design)PES 2014: Pro Evolution Soccer (2013) (Sound Design)PES 2013: Pro Evolution Soccer(2012) (Sound Design)PES 2012: Pro Evolution Soccer (2011) (Sound: Editor)Unchained Blades (2011) (Sound Coordinator)PES 2011: Pro Evolution Soccer (2010) (Sound - Editor)Peggle: Dual Shot (2009) (Sound Direction and Creation)PES 2010: Pro Evolution Soccer (2009) (Sound: Editor)PictureBook Games: Pop-Up Pursuit (2009) (Sound)Meteos Wars (2008) (Sound and Music Engineer)PES 2009: Pro Evolution Soccer (2008) (Sound: Editor)Populous DS (2008) (Sound Design)Dynasty Warriors DS: Fighter's Battle (2007) (Sound Editors)PES 2008: Pro Evolution Soccer (2007) (Sound)PES 2008: Pro Evolution Soccer (2007) (Sound)Custom Robo Arena (2006) (Music (BRAINSTORM))Gunpey DS (2006) (Sound Products Team)Lumines II (2006) (Sound Designer & Engineer)Lumines Live! (2006) (Sound Designer)N3: Ninety-Nine Nights (2006) (Sound Director)Winning Eleven: Pro Evolution Soccer 2007 (2006) (Sound Designer)Meteos (2005) (Sound Director)World Soccer: Winning Eleven 9 (2005) (Sound Designer)Custom Robo (2004) (Sound Director & Composer )Lumines: Puzzle Fusion (2004) (Sound Designer & Engineer)World Soccer: Winning Eleven 8 International (2004) (Commentary Designer)PRIDE FC: Fighting Championships (2003) (Sound Director)Tube Slider (2003) (Sound Director)WWE Raw 2 (2003) (SE & Music Designer)The King of Fighters EX: Neo Blood (2002) (Sound Composed By)WWF Raw (2002) (Sound Director)Xenosaga: Episode I - Der Wille zur Macht (2002) (Event Sound Effects)Guilty Gear Petit (2001) (Sound)Guilty Gear Petit 2 (2001) (Sound)Kabuki Warriors (2001) (Sound)Star Ocean: Blue Sphere (2001) (Sound)Kengo: Master of Bushido (2000) (Sound)Ehrgeiz: God Bless the Ring (1998) (Music & Sound Effect)Tobal 2 (1997) (Music)Daytona USA(1995) (Sound Engineers)Virtua Fighter Remix (1995) (Sound Designers)Virtua Fighter 2 (1994) (Producer (Sound Staff))Virtua Fighter (1993) (Sound Designers)Astérix (1991) (Sound)Hyper Marbles (1991) (Music (音楽))Shinobi(1991) (Sound Management)Streets of Rage (1991) (Sound Assistance)ESWAT: City under Siege (1990) (Music)Michael Jackson's Moonwalker (1990) (Sound programmer) PES 2018: Pro Evolution Soccer (2017) (Text Localisation)
Lead Sound Designer

2. Tsubasa Waga

Other Credits: Populous DS (2008) (Sound Design)Dynasty Warriors DS: Fighter's Battle (2007) (Sound Editors)Custom Robo Arena (2006) (Music (BRAINSTORM))N3: Ninety-Nine Nights (2006) (Sound Creator)Meteos (2005) (Sound Effects Assistant)Custom Robo (2004) (Sound Design Assistant )

Sound Designers

3. Kenta Kawamura

Other Credits: None listed

4. Keitarou Sone

Other Credits: √Letter (2016) (Sound Effects)

Voice Recording Unit: Japanese Voiceovers - 7 Total Credits
Casting & Voice Production
1.
Takayuki Nakamura (a.k.a. natakata)Voiceover Director

Other Credits: See above

Voiceover Director

2. Jyunichi Yoshida

Other Credits: None listed

Supervising

3. Takao Yotsuji

Other Credits: Shenmue II (2002) (Scenario Director)Shenmue (1999) (Scenario Director) Shenmue I & II (2018) (Scenario Director)Shenmue II (2002) (Screenplay)Shenmue (1999) (Chief Scenario Writer) Shenmue (1999) (Director) Shenmue I & II (2018) (Voice - Recording Directors)Shenmue II (2002) (Voice - Recording Directors)

Voiceover Assistants


4. Kaoru Omichi

Other Credits: None listed
5. Toshiyuki Ito

Other Credits: None listed

Kouichirou Asano
6. Kouichirou Asano

Other Credits: None listed

Recording Engineer

7. Kenji Nagashima

Other Credits: God Wars: Future Past (2017) (Recording)Horizon: Zero Dawn (2017) (Recording Engineers)√Letter(2016) (Director)Odin Sphere: Leifthrasir (2016) (Mixing Enginere)Chaos Rings III (2014) (Recording Director)Asura's Wrath (2012) (Recording Engineer)Siren: Blood Curse (2008) (Mastering / Mixing Engineer)Folklore (2007) (Cinematics Recording Mixers).hack//G.U. Vol. 2//Reminisce (2007) (Mixing Engineers).hack//G.U. Vol. 3//Redemption (2007) (Mixing Engineers)Odin Sphere (2007) (Recording & Mastering Engineer)Custom Robo Arena (2006) (Music (BRAINSTORM)).hack//G.U. Vol. 1//Rebirth (2006) (Mixing Engineer)Lumines II (2006) (Sound Engineer)Lumines Live! (2006) (Sound Engineer)N3: Ninety-Nine Nights (2006) (Recording Engineer)Stella Deus: The Gate of Eternity(2004) (Theme Song - Holy Spirit (English Ver.)).hack//Quarantine: Part 4 (2003) (Recording Engineer Light Link Music)Tube Slider (2003) (Music Recording Engineer)Final Fantasy: Anthology - European Edition (2002) (Recording Engineer).hack//Infection: Part 1 (2002) (Recording Engineer).hack//Mutation: Part 2 (2002) (Recording Engineer (Light Link Music)).hack//Outbreak: Part 3 (2002) (Recording Engineer)Final Fantasy Chronicles (2001) (Recording Engineer)Final Fantasy VIII (2000) (Sound Section (Recording Engineer))Vagrant Story (2000) (Recorded & Mixed by)Chocobo Racing (1999) (Recording Engineer)Legend of Mana (1999) (Recorded & Mixed by)Racing Lagoon (1999) (Recording Engineer)Chocobo's Dungeon 2 (1998) (Recording Engineer)Xenogears (1998) (Mixing)Einhänder (1997) (Voice Recording Engineer)Final Fantasy II (1997) (Recording Engineer)Final Fantasy Tactics (1997) (Recording & Mixed Engineer)Final Fantasy VII (1997) (MA & Recording Engineer)Tobal No.1 (1996) (Recording & Mixing Engineer) Hatsune Miku: Project DIVA - Future Tone (2017) (Diva.net) Chocobo no Fushigi na Dungeon (1997) (Staff (スタッフ) )

Recording Studios

BC World Studio

Urban Forest Studio

Voice Recording Unit: English Voiceovers - 5 Total Credits

English Voiceovers

Lionbridge Technologies Inc.
Casting & Character Voiceover Director

1. Bill Black
Other Credits: Kessen II (2001) (Voice Production (Associate Producers)) Fighting Legends Online (2001) (Designers) Fighting Legends Online (2001) (Network Engineering) Joint Operations: Escalation (2004) (Dialog Direction)Disney's Dinosaur (2000) (Dialogues) Shadow Ops: Red Mercury (2004) (Casting Director) Toy Soldiers: Complete (2016) (Vocal Director Foreign Language)Bravely Default (2013) (English Voice Actors)World of WarCraft: The Burning Crusade(2007) (Voice Casting)Joint Operations: Escalation (2004) (Additional Sound Design )Shadow Ops: Red Mercury (2004) (Voice Over Casting)Wrath Unleashed (2004) (Additional Sound)Delta Force: Black Hawk Down (2003) (Casting and Diaglog Editing)Neverwinter Nights (2002) (Voice Over Producer)Kessen II (2001) (Voice Production (Sound Editor))Ultimate Ride (2001) (Additional Sound)Call to Power II (2000) (Sound Editing and Voice Over Direction)Dark Reign 2 (2000) (Sound Design and Mixing)Vampire: The Masquerade - Redemption (2000) (Voice Recording/Editing Engineers)AeroWings (1999) (Post-Audio Engineering)Civilization: Call to Power (1999) (Wonder Movie Sound Effects, Sound Editing & VO Direction)JumpStart Toddlers (1999) (Audio Engineers)Asteroids (1998) (Sound Effects)Jade Cocoon: Story of the Tamamayu (1998) (Audio Post Production)Dark Reign: The Future of War (1997) (Sound Engineering (German/French/Spanish))NanoTek Warrior (1997) (Sound Effects)HyperBlade (1996) (Additional Sound Design)MechWarrior 2: Mercenaries (1996) (Additional Sound)Santa Fe Mysteries: The Elk Moon Murder (1996) (Audio Mastering & Coversion)Spycraft: The Great Game (1996) (MIDI Engineer)MechWarrior 2: 31st Century Combat (1995) (MIDI Engineer)MechWarrior 2: Ghost Bear's Legacy (1995) (Sound Engineering & Design by) ReCore (2016) (Localization Audio Director)

Manager

2. Kei Matsumoto

Other Credits: Dragon Ball: Raging Blast 2 (2010) (Project Managers) Jump Force (2019) (Project Managers)One Piece: World Seeker (2019) (Project Managers)Final Fantasy Dimensions II (2017) (Localization Project Manager)Steep (2016) (Translation & Adaptation)Naruto Shippuden: Ultimate Ninja Storm 3 - Full Burst (2013) (Localization Producer)Dragon Ball Z for Kinect (2012) (European Localization Producers)One Piece: Pirate Warriors (2012) (Localization Producer)R.U.S.E.: The Art of Deception (2010) (Japanese Localization Coordinator)Assassin's Creed (2007) (Localization Manager)Call of Juarez (2007) (Localization)Petz: Catz 2 (2007) (Localization Assistant)Rayman: Raving Rabbids 2 (2007) (Japanese Localization)Red Steel (2006) (Japanese Supervisor)Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game ... (2005) (Japan/Ubisoft Localization) Peter Jackson's King Kong: The Official Game ... (2005) (Localization)

Second Character Voiceover Director

3. Christopher Bevins

Other Credits: Street Fighter V (2016) (Dhalsim)Street Fighter V: A Shadow Falls (2016) (Dhalsim)Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel! (2014) (Performance)Ultra Street Fighter IV (2014) (Dhalsim)Street Fighter X Tekken (2012) (Dhalsim)Super Street Fighter IV: Arcade Edition (2011) (Dhalsim)Super Street Fighter IV (2010) (Dhalsim)Street Fighter IV (2009) (Dhalsim)

Audio Engineer

4. Stephen Selvaggio
Other Credits: XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (2017) (Additional Editors)Mafia III (2016) (Dialogue Editors)Sid Meier's Civilization VI (2016) (VO Editors)XCOM 2 (2016) (Additional Editors)Knack (2013) (Production Assistants)Sid Meier's Civilization V (2010) (Original Dialog Recordists, POP Sound )

Associate Producer

5. Zoe Semler

Other Credits: None listed
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
I find this one puzzling/hard to believe. I've googled their name and found nothing, but perhaps a search in Japanese would yield something? Can't believe someone with no other writing credits was made the lead writer.

LEAD WRITER
1. Jyunichi Yoshida
 
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Location
France
Currently playing
SupCom FA, Rocket League, Football Manager, VF5, Myst-Riven
Yeah the credits from websites are generally incomplete regarding Japanese workers. Maybe should we search Linkedin or some Japanese equivalent to get a more accurate picture.
 
Last edited:

Kyo_JP

Today is a Diamond
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Location
Madrid, Spain
Favourite title
Shenmue
Currently playing
Virtua Fighter 5 Ultimate Showdown
PSN
ElBidimensional
Also Moby Games is incomplete for western developers, I have some projects missing in my profile. And also I hope they made some type of writing test before giving the role
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
Yeah, if anyone out there can find more complete info I'm happy to add it in.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
I'm pretty confused by this one:

Movie Director

TMA1, Inc. (?) - No Mobygames link and no reference on Google

5 people worked on Shadows of the Damned, a Suda51 game
3 worked on Lolipop Chainsaw, another Suda51 game

That seems to be the largest pool of talent they pulled from so far--Suda51's company.

Definitely see a lot of folks with Sega credits.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Location
Italy
Favourite title
Shenmue III
Currently playing
Shenmue III
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
Thanks. I'll change that. That makes way more sense.
 
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Location
Italy
Favourite title
Shenmue III
Currently playing
Shenmue III
I'm pretty confused by this one:

Movie Director

TMA1, Inc. (?) - No Mobygames link and no reference on Google

5 people worked on Shadows of the Damned, a Suda51 game
3 worked on Lolipop Chainsaw, another Suda51 game

That seems to be the largest pool of talent they pulled from so far--Suda51's company.

Definitely see a lot of folks with Sega credits.


There you go:


The guy's name is Atsuki Satō (@back_asato on Twitter)
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Aug 8, 2018
Location
France
Currently playing
SupCom FA, Rocket League, Football Manager, VF5, Myst-Riven
I'm pretty confused by this one:

Movie Director

TMA1, Inc. (?) - No Mobygames link and no reference on Google

5 people worked on Shadows of the Damned, a Suda51 game
3 worked on Lolipop Chainsaw, another Suda51 game

That seems to be the largest pool of talent they pulled from so far--Suda51's company.

Definitely see a lot of folks with Sega credits.

Suda51 is a longtime fan of Yu's works, it's great to see the man was kind enough to share his network like Payton did.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
It's interesting the two level designers are not Japanese and worked on Suda51 games. I assume they're more than fluent in Japanese. Hell, the lead programmer is also non-Japanese.

All three animators have very impressive credits.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
LEAD PROGRAMMERS

1. Kazuya Tomii

Other Credits: None listed

This seems wrong. Typo in his name?
 
Joined
Dec 7, 2019
Also a reminder that the videogame industry has the bad habit of not including in the credits the people that leave the project in the middle of development making CVs harder to track than they should.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
Any other ideas for places to search background on staff? Obviously public sources of info. Not sure looking through LinkedIn is a great idea. Seems to be pushing it.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
Developed in Association with:
Implausible Industries - http://implausibleindustries.com

Other Credits: Devil's Third (2015)

D bas - Don't be a stranger - http://www.d-bas.co.jp/index.html#cont2

Other Credits: WWE 2K19 (2018), Dragon Ball FighterZ (2018)

GameStudio - http://www.gamestudio.co.jp

Other Credits: http://www.gamestudio.co.jp/product.html

Hinata - http://hinata3.co.jp/products/shenmue/

Other Credits: http://hinata3.co.jp/products/

historia - http://historia.co.jp (UE4 appears to be their strong suit)

Other Credits - http://historia.co.jp/products/

Milion Edge - http://million-edge.co.jp

Other Credits: http://million-edge.co.jp/works.html

RIZ - https://www.riz.co.jp

Other Credits: https://www.riz.co.jp/official/#product

studioFake Co. ltd - http://www.studiofake.co.jp

Other Credits:http://www.studiofake.co.jp/works/

SugarCut - https://www.sugarcut.co.jp (based on their development history I think they worked on the combat engine; includes SFV)

Other Credits: https://www.sugarcut.co.jp/develop_info.html

Seems like you might be able to find something out about Ys Net's next game if you can figure out how to navigate these websites. Just a hunch. No idea, of course.

I didn't include these or voice cast, outsourcing stuff:


Development Team
Story byYu Suzuki
Second DirectorKeiji Okayasu
Project Advisory CommitteeRyan Payton, Hiroaki Takeuchi
Production
Co‑ProducerCédric Biscay
Partnership Alliance OfficerHideaki Morishita
Production ManagerTakeo Yoshino
 
Last edited:
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
What do you think these companies contributed?

Outsource Development Partner: Rockfish Ltd
3D Character ArtistsYohei Yamada, Yuji Nukui, Naohiko Sakai, Makoto Haku
Outsource Development Partner: Jaeger, LLC.
3D Character ArtistsShinpei Naitou, Daiki Imazato, Ren Sasaki
Outsource Development Partner: Gevo Entertainment Pte. Ltd.
ProducerTsunemi Akiyama
Project ManagerWilliam Tanuarto
Lead AnimatorTaufik Wibisono
AnimatorsKevin Thio, Dwi Wahyu, Kristianto Hadiwinata, Josapahat Soekahar, Febian Dominikus, Carine Tjandra, Ericho Lunrang
Outsource Development Partner: studio bokan inc.
Project ManagerTetsuo Yoshida
ProducerTaiichi Sagara
Cinematic ArtistsNaotsugu Kuromaru, Shoichi Hori, Jim Huang
Technical DirectorKohei Maetsuka
SupervisorRyoji Takai
 
Joined
Aug 6, 2018
Kind of sad to see at least 3 people on the credits who were involved in writing the original games, if you count Yoshimoto.

You'd expect them to be a lot more knowledgeable about the lore and more skilled in writing a story in general.
 
OP
OP
mjqjazzbar
Joined
Jul 28, 2018
Favourite title
Shenmue IIx
Currently playing
Ghost of Tsushima
PSN
mjqjazzbar
I still find it pretty interesting the lead programmer appears to be an American whos only worked on one other game... I wonder how he landed that job. I really thought Tak Hirai was on board.
 
Top