Hoyo! Here's another list of cinematic joy (or hell) i've watched since late January! As always anything in bold is brilliant!
New films i've watched
1) Hatchet for the Honeymoon / Mario Bava / 1970 / 4/5
2) Santo Vs. The Evil Brain / Joselito Rodríguez / 1961 / 3/5
3) The Final Game of Death / James Flower & Bruce Lee / 2023 / 5/5 [Documentary]
4) Doom Asylum / Richard Friedman / 1988 / 3/5
5) Sword of Sherwood Forest / Terence Fisher / 1960 / 3/5
6) Irreversible: Straight Cut / Gaspar Noé / 2019 / 4/5
7) Violent City / Sergio Sollima / 1970 / 3/5
8) Fallen Leaves / Aki Kaurismaki / 2023 / 4/5
9) Any Given Sunday / Oliver Stone / 1999 / 4/5
10) The Holdovers / Alexander Payne / 2023 / 5/5
11) Game of Death II / Ng See-Yuen / 1981 / 2/5
12) The Web / Michael Gordon / 1947 / 3/5
13) The Kid With The Golden Arm / Chang Cheh / 1979 / 3/5
14) A Challenge For Robin Hood / C. M. Pennington-Richards / 1967 / 4/5
15) Bruce Lee: The Man and the Legend / Shih Wu / 1973 / 2/5 [Documentary]
16) Nausicaa / Agnés Varga / 1970 / 1/5
17) Argylle / Matthew Vaughn / 2024 / 3/5
18) Knife of Ice / Umberto Lenzi / 1972 / 3/5
19) Bandolero! / Andrew V. McLaglen / 1968 / 4/5
20) Blue Steel / Kathryn Bigelow / 1990 / 4/5
21) The Zone of Interest / Jonathan Glazer / 2023 / 4/5
22) The Iron Claw / Sean Durkin / 2023 / 4/5
23) Maverick / Richard Donner / 1994 / 3/5
24) Royal Space Force: The Wings of Honneamise / Hiroyuki Yamaga / 1987 / 3/5
25) They Made Me A Fugitive / Alberto Cavalcanti / 1947 / 3/5
26) Dune: Part Two / Denis Villeneuve / 2024 / 4/5
27) The Magnificent Ruffians / Chang Cheh / 1979 / 3/5
28) The Street Fighter / Shigehiro Ozawa / 1974 / 4/5
29) How To Get Ahead In Advertising / Bruce Robinson / 1989 / 3/5
30) Perfect Days / Wim Wenders / 2023 / 4/5
31) Drive Away Dolls / Ethan Coen / 2024 / 3/5
32) Return of The Street Fighter / Shigehiro Ozawa / 1974 / 2.5/5
33) B'z Live Gym 2011: C'mon / UNKNOWN / 2011 / 4/5
34) B'z Live Gym Extra 2012: Into Free / UNKNOWN / 2012 / 4/5
35) B'z Live Gym 2022: Highway X / UNKNOWN / 2023 / 3/5
Rewatched films
1) Bruce Lee, The Legend / Leonard Ho / 1984 / 3/5 [Documentary]
2) Babe / Chris Noonan / 1995 / 4/5
3) B'z Live Gym 2015: Epic Night / UNKNOWN / 4/5
4) My Neighbour Totoro / Hayao Miyazaki / 1988 / 4/5
5) Tokyo-Ga / Wim Wenders / 1985 / 3.5/5 [Documentary]
6) Blade Runner: The Final Cut / Ridley Scott / 1982/2007 / 5/5
7) Dune: Part One / Denis Villeneuve / 2020 / 4/5
8) Space Cowboys / Clint Eastwood / 2000 / 3.5/5
9) Experiment In Terror / Blake Edwards / 1962 / 3.5/5
10) Mr. Smith Goes To Washington / Frank Capra / 1939 / 4.5/5
11) Vagabond / Agnés Varda / 1985 / 4.5/5
Short films etc
1) Bjork: Triumph of A Heart / Spike Jonze / 2005 / 5/5 [Music Video]
2) Intoxication / Gaspar Noé / 1998 / 2/5
3) Thomas Bangalter: Outrage / Gaspar Noé / 2002 / 3/5 [MV]
4) Thomas Bangalter: Stress / Gaspar Noé / 2002 / 4/5 [MV]
5) Skirmish on the Home Front / UNKNOWN / 1944 / 2/5
6) Robin Hood Junior / Matt McCarthy / 1975 / 2/5
7) 7P., Cuis., S. De B., … Á Saisir / Agnés Varda / 1984 / 4/5
TV Shows etc
1) Mobile Police Patlabor: The Early Days / Mamoru Oshii & Naoyuki Yoshinaga / 1988 / 3/5
2) Curb Your Entusiasm: Seasons 3 - 8 / VARIOUS / 2002+ / 5/5
3) Star Wars: Visions Season 1 & 2 / VARIOUS / 3/5
4) Twin Peaks: Season 1 / David Lynch et al / 1989 / 5/5
5) The Continental / Albert Hughes & Charlotte Brandstrom / 2023 / 2/5
I wish I had more time to explain why I love (or hate) certain films, but if any stand out to you, please let me know and i'll be happy to elaborate!