Hmm, 15, huh? I can do 10, but 15 might be tricky... I'll do 13.
13.
Formula One World Championship: Beyond the Limit (Sega CD)
I love Formula One, as it is my second favourite sport after baseball; this game holds a special place in my heart, as it is a Formula One fan's dream. It plays beautifully and the amount of content for fans is just awesome. The last game with Ayrton Senna in it, before he passed.
12.
Jungle Strike (Genesis)
The best title in the Strike Series, this is a wonderful title with a ton of challenge, a great story and the physics are done brilliantly. Its a fairly realistic game too.
11.
Honoo no Doukyuji: Dodge Danpei (Genesis)
After discovering this game on an emulator, I went out and bought it immediately and it didn't leave my Genesis for almost 3 months. The game is a great sports game, but follows the manga quite closely and the anime is my all-time favourite anime as well; it wasn't translated into English, but it was translated into Italian and, since I'm Italian, I watched it with no qualms. Ricky is the man!
10.
Tokyo Xtreme Racer 2 (Dreamcast)
My favourite racing game ever, I love racing games and I'm generally really good at them. To master the Tokyo Xtreme Racer/Shutoku Battle games, you need to put in a lot of time and a lot of practice, as the games can get quite tricky. Lovely cars, lovely graphics!
9.
Alex Kidd in the Enchanted Castle (Genesis)
Alex Kidd is one of my favourite characters ever and despite this game not being received super-well, it is still one of my all-time favourites. I love playing this game and adore everything about it. My uncle paid something like $150.00 Canadian at launch, for this game.
8.
Panzer Dragoon Saga (Saturn)
One of Sega's RPG masterpieces (along with Phantasy Star IV and Skies of Arcadia), this is truly one of the greatest games Sega has ever made. Perfect 10s from top to bottom in every gaming element, there are few if any major (or minor, for that matter), flaws in the game. Azel is also my second favourite female Sega character and she has adorned my cell phone for the majority of years that I've owned one.
7.
Skies of Arcadia (Dreamcast)
After hating RPGs, aside from Pokingmen on the GB (thank you very much, FF, you overrated, crappy franchise), I finally picked up SOA, after hearing fantastic things about it. Boy, was I ever missing out on a fantastic genre, all these years. This is, one of the best RPGs ever made and it is an AMAZING game, with brilliant characters, a great story and a wonderful battle system that few can beat. Gilder FTW.
6.
Snatcher (Sega CD)
Of all my favourite games in the top 6, this is the one of 2 I haven't replayed more than once (the other being EB, but that'll change soon :)). Yes, Kojima borrowed a lot from 3 famous films, yes its hard to come by, yes the story is nothing groundbreaking, it doesn't matter; this is a phenomenal game that not only is a ton of fun, but it is written brilliantly, with a ton of wit, class and awesome humour. The characters are characterised beautifully and are super memorable. Probably the best Visual Novel ever made.
5.
Lunar: Eternal Blue (Sega CD)
As mentioned above, playing SOA convinced me to try other RPGs and boy, did EB not disappoint. A killer soundtrack, wonderful story and gameplay and just the greatest characters in an RPG, IMO. Hiro, Jean, just all of them, simply wonderful characterisation and Working Designs did a phenomenal job translating the script. A masterpiece.
4.
Yakuza 3 (PS3):
My favourite in the series and I deem it to be second best (after 5). Such a wonderful title and no videogame had me aspire to go Japan (and Okinawa!) as much as this game. It has a wonderful plot that could not only be a television show or movie plot, but also could be realised in real life (apparently, according to the 3 real Yakuza who were interviewed while playing this game, a very similar situation occurred at that time, in Japan), as well as wonderful characters and Kiryu truly shines in this game; he shows emotion, toughness, resiliency, this game just touches my heart in every way.
3.
Shenmue II (Dreamcast):
My two favourite Sega characters by gender above, I still deem 'mue II to be the greatest videogame ever crafted. We all know this game to death, so I won't elaborate on it :)
2.
Final Fight CD (Sega CD):
My favourite console game ever, I have beaten it 213 times, coming close to 1CCing it on Mania, 3 times (one time I literally needed one power attack, either a pile driver, backdrop, something with Haggar, but Belger got me). Haggar is probably my favourite video game character ever and until I used Alex Kidd as my avatar, my avatar on websites was always either Haggar piledriving a shark or a Haggar fsjal made by myself, etc. Poison is also my favourite female videogame character ever (I know, she's whatever). This is still, IMO, the best Beat-'em-Up ever and I personally think it would make a wonderful film, even with the (supposed) similarities to Streets of Fire. Awesome game.
1.
Total Annihilation (PC):
Quite simply, my most favourite game on the planet. I have spent at least 3 years of my life, playing this game and when I lived in Calgary, I basically spent 5 hours a weekend or more on this game, thus its the game I've played the most, most-recently as well. Still a better RTS than Starcraft, C&C, AOE, the list goes on. Physics, LOS, this all mattered, when it took another 2 years for the other franchises to catch up... and they still didn't do it as well as TA.
A nice, variety of genres and consoles :)