Because I love spreadsheets, I looked back at my best of the 2010s, and in my top 10, we share Mad Max Fury Road and in my honourable mentions (essentially 11th - 20th), The Tale of the Princess Kaguya and The Handmaiden made it!
I have watched another 10 films, but in this instance, I'll mention by best of the 2010s (I would go into detail about all of them, but it's hard when all 20 are wonderful)
Honourable mentions
10th / Submarine (Richard Aoyade) - A lovely little British comedy-drama with a soundtrack from Alex Turner of the Arctic Monkeys.
View attachment 10460
9th / Midnight in Paris (Woody Allen) - Nostalgic romances are like catnip to me~
View attachment 10461
8th / The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (Isao Takahata) - As mentioned, this is a beautiful work of art
View attachment 10463
7th / Tokyo Tribe (Sion Sono) - Sono is an infant terriblé, but what an entertaining one!
View attachment 10462
6th / Boyhood (Richard Linklater) - The fact the film works filmed over 12 years is a miracle in itself
View attachment 10464
5th / Mother! (Darren Aronofsky) - This is truly a Marmite film and I love it for that reason!
View attachment 10465
4th / The Handmaiden (Park Chan Wook) - I was lucky to see the extended 3-hour edition. Such an amazing piece of work
View attachment 10466
3rd / Creed (Ryan Coogler) - I love the Rocky films and was amazed that the torch was passed with its legacy intact.
View attachment 10467
2nd / Dunkirk (Christopher Nolan) - I had the pleasure of seeing this in 70mm. Watching it at home truly is not the same.
View attachment 10468
1st / When Marnie Was There (Hiromasa Yonebayashi) - A beautiful little Ghibli film; almost moves me to tears each time.
View attachment 10469
BEST OF the 2010S
10th / Her (Spike Jonze) - Again, a wonderful, quirky romantic drama. More moving than people gives it credit for.
View attachment 10470
9th / The Greatest Showman (Michael Gracey) - I have many reasons why I love this, but one I will share is that having seen Hugh Jackman perform in the flesh, he truly is amazing.
View attachment 10471
8th / The Wind Rises (Hayao Miyazaki) - The master truly on top of his game <3
View attachment 10472
7th / Mad Max Fury Road (George Miller) - This could've easily failed, but my God - this is CINEMA.
View attachment 10473
6th / Scott Pilgrim Vs The World (Edgar Wright) - I was a bit disappointed when I first saw it, but the more I watch it, the more I adore it. It is such a sugar rush of a film (and I've been a long-term Wright fan!)
View attachment 10474
5th / The Raid 2 (Gareth Evans) - So ballsy to make a 2 1/2 hour plot-heavy sequel, but it works. And the action is top-notch.
View attachment 10475
4th / La La Land (Damien Chazelle) - Warmed my heart when I needed it most. I love old school musicals and romance films and made me feel the world was a beautiful place.
View attachment 10477
3rd / The Tree Of Life (Terence Mallick) - I couldn't tell you what this film was about, but it's the closest I've had to a religious experience.
View attachment 10478
2nd / Our Little Sister (Hirokazu Kore-eda) - A gentle film full of love and joy. My girlfriend took me to Kamakura where the film was set and I felt full of joy. It's a warm hug from a movie.
View attachment 10479
1st / Your Name (Makoto Shinkai) - The 4th film to ever make me cry and the only one where I cry knowing fully well what is going to happen. I'm happy to be alive to see this film exist.
View attachment 10476